national heritage academies lawsuit
[…] Craig HECHT, Plaintiff–Appellee, v. NATIONAL HERITAGE ACADEMIES, INC., Defendant–Appellant. Wood, M. (2011). This means that people on the school board have an incentive to not fire NHA, because otherwise, they would be out of a job and the school might close. 88. In fact, defendant argued, plaintiff even admitted that he was aware of no other instance of a teacher making a racial or racist remark in a classroom in the presence of children. Because the trial court permitted the jury to base these future damages on the mandatory disclosures, contrary to MCL 380.1230b(3) (“An employer ․ that discloses information under this section in good faith is immune from civil liability for the disclosure.”), this award cannot stand as a matter of law.